Skip to content
Start a request
Menu
One black 42U server cabinet at full height with the front door swung open, the 19-inch rails visible against the dark interior

SERVER RACKS · 19-INCH PLATFORM

Server racks — 42U to 47U, 600 and 800 mm wide, 1,000 kg static load.

Cold-rolled SPCC steel from Baosteel and Ansteel, 2.0 mm uprights, 1.2 mm doors, front doors at 75% open area. Every figure below comes from the drawing we build to.

  • 42U2000 mm
  • 47U2200 mm
  • 600 × 1000mm
  • 600 × 1100mm
  • 600 × 1200mm
  • 800 × 1200mm
  • 1,000 kgstatic load
  • ≥75%front mesh

BUILD SPECIFICATION

Everything the drawing fixes

18 parameters, as they appear on the approval drawing
ParameterValue
Height — 42U2000 mm
Height — 47U2200 mm
Other U heightsCustom — drawing confirmation before quotation
Heights above 47UBuilt to order against an approved drawing. A 52U frame is quoted case by case; we do not hold it as a catalogue height.
External width600 mm / 800 mm
Depth — 600 mm wide1000 / 1100 / 1200 mm
Depth — 800 mm wide1200 mm
SteelSPCC cold-rolled sheet, Baosteel / Ansteel
Upright thickness2.0 mm
Door thickness1.2 mm
Static load — standard1,000 kg
Static load — reinforced frame1,500 kg on reinforced-frame models only
Front door open area≥75%
Rear door open area≥60%
Surface finishDegrease, phosphate, electrostatic powder coat
GroundingMulti-point: front door, rear door and frame
Rail standard19-inch, U height marked
Documents with the goodsISO 9001 / 14001 / 45001 certificates and third-party test reports

THE LOAD RATINGS, AND THE REPORT BEHIND THEM

A load figure is worth what the report is worth

A static load number on a catalogue page is a claim. The load test report is three pages from an external laboratory; the seismic test report is eighteen pages from CAICT. Both travel with the shipment, and both are sent on request as PDFs.

Load test
Guohua Testing & Certification · 3 pages
Seismic test
CAICT · 18 pages
On request
Full PDFs of either report, no summary versions
With the goods
ISO 9001 / 14001 / 45001 certificates and the test reports

What the seismic report tests, and why it matters

SHEET, THICKNESS, AND WHAT HAPPENS BEFORE PAINT

Two millimetres in the upright, 1.2 in the door

Cold-rolled SPCC sheet from Baosteel and Ansteel is cut, punched and formed on our own press brakes. Uprights are 2.0 mm; doors are 1.2 mm. Steel is degreased, phosphated and then powder-coated electrostatically, so the finish bonds to bare metal instead of sitting on top of it.

Incoming
100% inspection on every coil — SPCC cold-rolled
Forming
±0.5 mm on fabricated parts
Pre-treatment
Degrease → rinse → phosphate → rinse → dry
Coating
80–120 μm · adhesion grade 1 to GB/T 9286
Section drawing: upright plate thickness 2.0 mm, door plate thickness 1.2 mm, and the perforated front door open area UPRIGHT 2.0 mm FRONT DOOR 1.2 mm OPEN AREA ≥75% GROUND BOND MESH PANEL
Upright and door sections at plate thickness, with the perforated front door open area marked. Dimensions in millimetres, as drawn.
2.0mm

Upright plate thickness

1.2mm

Door plate thickness

≥75%

Front door open area

1,000kg

Static load, standard

Standards the workshop measures against · GB/T 9286 adhesion · SPCC cold-rolled sheet · 19-inch rail pitch, U height marked

NON-STANDARD

How a non-standard rack gets built

  1. 01

    Drawing and confirmation

    U height, width, depth and door type go on a dimensioned drawing that you approve before anything is cut.

  2. 02

    Production

    Sheet, form, finish — punched and bent on our own machines, coated on our own line.

  3. 03

    Drawing check and packing

    The finished frame is checked against the approved drawing before it goes anywhere near a crate.

  4. 04

    Documents with the goods

    ISO management-system certificates and third-party test reports travel with the shipment, not after it.

WHAT PROCUREMENT ASKS

Three questions, answered plainly

Do you build heights above 47U?

Above 47U every frame is built to order against an approved drawing. A 52U frame is quoted case by case; we do not hold it as a catalogue height.

Is 1,500 kg available?

1,500 kg static load is available on reinforced-frame models only — the reinforcement is stated on the drawing for that order. The catalogue figure is 1,000 kg.

Can I change the depth?

1000, 1100 and 1200 mm are the depths on file. Other depths are quoted after a drawing check.

Send us your rack schedule

Tell us the U height, the width × depth and the load per rack. Your request is either accepted or it fails with a message — it is never dropped silently.

Request a quotation